GREEN4SEA Conference & Awards

7 Mar 2018
Learn More
GREEN4SEA Conference & Awards

7 Mar 2018
Learn More

BW exchange in intra-North Sea voyages

bw exchange
Above image is used for illustration purposes only

The Republic of the Marshall Islands issued advisory to outline the Ballast Water Exchange (BWE) requirements for ships on a voyage between two North Sea ports, as set out in International Maritime Organization (IMO) Circular BWM.2/Circ.56.

The North Sea Countries (Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, and United Kingdom) have communicated their BWE requirements which are being enforced by local Port State Controls, and significant monetary penalties may be levied for non-compliance.

In IMO Circular BWM.2/Circ.56, the North Sea countries have designated specific areas for BWE in the North Sea Area. The BWE areas are for intra North Sea traffic only and are considered a temporary regulation that terminates when ships meet regulation D-2 of the International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships Ballast Water and Sediments.

Marshall Islands urge operators of ships engaged on intra-North Sea voyages to familiarize themselves with the requirements of IMO Circular BWM.2/Circ.56 and the maps, as corrected by the Kompromisslinie1 , contained below:

  • The North Sea Ballast Water map, outlining acceptable areas for BWE as corrected for Norway’s EEZ,
  • Area average risk index (ARI) in the North Sea, shows areas, defined in red and taking into account the Traffic Separation Scheme Terschelling German Bight, where BWE must not take place.

You can read the advisory by the Republic of the Marshall Islands on Ballast Water Exchange requirements by clicking below

Related Posts


Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on LinkedIn2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Explore Our Group Sites:

x

Check Also

uscg bwm

USCG answers questions on Ballast Water

USCG panelists at the 4th BWMTech North America Conference noted that compliance with ballast water regulations is as important as compliance with other pollution prevention requirements. When asked about any influence of IMO's BWM Convention in the USCG's perspective on BWMS, they said that the treaty does not affect US regulations.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.more information

Close